Free: Fight NYC School Zone Speed Camera and Red Light Camera Tickets With My App
[…] I have a turn on red camera ticket in nassua that I am fighting using same arguments

          2. Nassau county notice I got for Red light did not have any technician certificate or statement, spoke with the court clerk and said in nassau county we will give you that statement when you come in to court.
            is there a law that has to be on the notice?
            can they withhold the evidence till the court date?
            I ask specifically for the evidence and she said Nassau traffic curt does not work like that.

            NYVTL § 1111-b (d) (Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with traffic-control indications.)

            “(d) A certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by

            Nassau county in which the charged violation occurred, or a facsimile

            thereof, based upon inspection of photographs, microphotographs,

            videotape or other recorded images produced by a traffic-control signal

            photo violation-monitoring system, shall be prima facie evidence of the

            facts contained therein.”

  60. Didn’t quite work for my case. The Judge rejected my claim and here is the response “The respondent has been charged with failing to comply with the maximum speed limits in a school speed zone. Respondent states the